Is Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass**, Milk Sugar, Sweet Whey Powder ( Milk ), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Salt, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Condensed Skimmed Milk , Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org.
Check Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Tesco Crunchy Caramel Chocolate Bars Multipack 5 X 42g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


