Is Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cream (Milk) (37%), Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour, Dark Chocolate (9%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Water, Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Humectant (Sorbitol Syrup), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Lactic Acid Esters of Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Fructose, Flavouring, Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrate, Trisodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Rapeseed Oil, Palm Fat, Palm Oil, Wheat Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonate), Salt, Milk Proteins, Cocoa Butter, Whey Powder (Milk).
Check Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Double Chocolate Yule Log 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


