Is Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Duck (91%), Plum, Blackberry and Thyme Sauce (7%) [Plum Juice from Concentrate, Sugar, Red Wine, Chicken Stock (Water, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Salt, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Onion, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Black Pepper), Plum, Water, Concentrated Blackberry Juice, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Salt, Tamarind Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger, Clove, Cayenne Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice], Salt and Pepper Seasoning [Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Green Pepper, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Red Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract)].
Check Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Filippo Berio Glaze, with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Iron Chef Orange Sauce, Glaze With Ginger
Where to buy
Tesco Duck Crown With A Sticky Plum & Blackberry Glaze 1.21kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


