Is Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheddar cheese

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp, tangy and nutty flavor with a pronounced mature bite. It has a firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and melts smoothly when heated. Commonly grated over pasta, melted in sandwiches, sliced for cheese boards or crumbled into salads. Reviews note consistent aging, strong taste, good value and distinctive aroma.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar cheese

Check Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavoryRichSalty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep