Is Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork extract
- hickory smoked pork belly
- pork stock
- pork
- dextrose
pork extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (61%), Hickory Smoked Pork Belly (23%), Water, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Pork Stock [Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring], Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Sage, Bamboo Fibre, Coriander, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Mace, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract). Filled into natural casings.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


