Is Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork extract
- hickory smoked pork belly
- pork stock
- pork
- dextrose
pork extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (61%), Hickory Smoked Pork Belly (23%), Water, Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Pork Stock [Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Pork Extract, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring], Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrapotassium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Sage, Bamboo Fibre, Coriander, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Mace, Nutmeg, Cayenne Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract). Filled into natural casings.
Check Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Hickory Smoked Uncured Turkey Bacon
Where to buy
Tesco Finest 4 Hickory Smoked Pork Sausages 440g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


