Is Tesco Finest Baking Halloumi with Blossom Honey & Apricots 270g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • halloumi cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Halloumi Cheese ( Milk ) (62%), Honey (12%), Water, Dried Apricot (7%) [Dried Apricot, Rice Flour, Preservative ( Sulphur Dioxide )], Brown Sugar, Concentrated Apricot Juice, Cornflour, Red Pepper Powder, Thickener (Pectin), Oregano, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Mint.

Check Tesco Finest Baking Halloumi with Blossom Honey & Apricots 270g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Baking Halloumi with Blossom Honey & Apricots 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SaltySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish