Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including cereals containing gluten
- wheat flour
- flavouring
including cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream (Milk), Caster Sugar, Water, Hazelnut (5%), Brown Sugar, Milk Chocolate (4.5%)(Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Egg, Cocoa Powder, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Dark Chocolate (2%)(Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Condensed Milk, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Beef Gelatine, Butter (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Sorbitan Monostearate, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Dried Whole Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Salt, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Flavouring, Citric Acid, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Gellan Gum), Glazing Agents (Shellac, White and Yellow Beeswax), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides and Hydroxides), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate).
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HAZELNUT BUTTER ORGANIC 70% CACAO DARK CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUT BUTTER
Chocolate Hazelnut Butter by Justin's, Organic Cocoa, No Stir, Gluten-free, Responsibly Sourced, 16 Ounce
Tonys Chocolonely Dark Chocolate, Belgian, Almonds and Sea Salt, 65%
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Endangered Species Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Hazelnut Toffee Rhino 72% Cocoa - 3 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate & Hazelnut Log 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Loaf


