Is Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt
- wheat syrup
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, White Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Dark Chocolate (15%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Milk Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Hazelnut, Dark Chocolate Enrobing (5%) [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Kernal Oil, Palm Fat, Glucose Syrup, Whey Powder (Milk), Water, Cream (Milk), Dark Chocolate Filling [Cocoa Mass*, Sugar, Cocoa Powder*, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Anhydrous Milk Fat, Cocoa Mass*, Coconut, Milk Chocolate Enrobing (0.5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Cocoa Butter*, Hazelnut Paste, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Feuilletine [Wheat Flour, Sugar, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk, Barley Malt, Salt], Invert Sugar Syrup, Raspberry Purée, Wheat Syrup, Cherry, Dried Cream (Milk), Ethanol, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Sunflower Lecithins), Yogurt Powder (Milk), Scotch Whisky, Concentrated Cherry Juice, Condensed Milk, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raspberry, Dried Skimmed Milk, Sea Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Maltodextrin, Antioxidant (Citric Acid), Salt, Stabiliser (Disodium Diphosphate, Carrageenan), Vanilla Extract, Concentrated Lime Juice.
Check Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Belgian Chocolate Selection 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


