Is Tesco Finest Blood Orange Gammon Joint Serves 6 Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (84%), Blood Orange Glaze (8%) [Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Reconstituted Blood Orange Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Orange Zest, Salt, Ground Ginger, Citric Acid, Orange Oil], Salt, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Cornflour, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Orange Oil, Paprika Extract, Caramelised Sugar Syrup.
Check Tesco Finest Blood Orange Gammon Joint Serves 6 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Blood Orange Gammon Joint Serves 6 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
INFUSED APPLE CIDER VINEGAR BEVERAGE, BLOOD ORANGE
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
BLOOD ORANGE-CARROT-GINGER KOMBUCHA, BLOOD ORANGE, CARROT, GINGER
S. Pellegrino Essenza Blood Orange & Black Raspberry Flavored Mineral Water
ORGANIC BLOOD ORANGE ITALIAN SODA, BLOOD ORANGE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Blood Orange Gammon Joint Serves 6 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


