Is Tesco Finest British Triple Cheese Bake 300G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made using british milk
  • single cream
  • milk
  • double gloucester cheese
  • full fat soft cheese
  • extra mature cheddar cheese

made using british milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
milk
double gloucester cheese

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (30%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Water, White Wine ( Sulphites ), Double Gloucester Cheese (with Colour: Annatto Norbixin) ( Milk ) (9%), Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Black Pepper. Made using British milk.

Check Tesco Finest British Triple Cheese Bake 300G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest British Triple Cheese Bake 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BakingSide Dish