Is Tesco Finest Brussels Pate 170G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork fat
- pork gelatine
- pork liver
- dextrose
pork fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Liver (27%), Pork Fat, Madeira Jelly (12%) [Water, Madeira Wine, Pork Gelatine, Dextrose, Gelling Agents (Agar, Carob Gum), Colour (Plain Caramel), Salt], Water, Shallot, Single Cream (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Butter (Milk), Cognac, Salt, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Sugar, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco Finest Brussels Pate 170G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Brussels Pate 170G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Premium Brussels Sprouts Fresh Frozen Vegetables 10.8 oz. Bag
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
A mild and distinct flavor made from the finest white corn
Pepperidge Farm® Brussels® Brussels - Distinctive Cookies
Daisy Brand Cottage Cheese With Peaches 170g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Brussels Pate 170G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


