Is Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt vinegar
  • flavourings

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Rice [Water, Rice, Chorizo Pork Sausage (Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic Purée, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano), Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Extract, Salt, Tomato Passata, Paprika, Carrot, Corn Starch, Leek, Saffron, Colour (Curcumin)], Cooked Marinated Chicken (10%) [Chicken Thigh, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper, Fennel Seeds, White Pepper, Turmeric, Oregano], Cooked King Prawn ( Crustacean ) (8%), Red Pepper, White Wine, Tomato, Peas, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sherry, Chorizo Pork Sausage (2.5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Flavourings, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Fish Extract, Smoked Water, Langoustine ( Crustacean ), Sugar, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Bicarbonate), Lemon Zest, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomato Purée, Fennel, Rosemary, Thyme, Lemon Juice, Parsley, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Garlic, Bay Leaf, White Peppercorns, Basil.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken, King Prawn & Chorizo Paella 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go