Is Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- single cream
- yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (26%), Tomato Purée, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Onion Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cashew Nut, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Butter (Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Sugar, Lemon Juice, Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Mint, Fenugreek, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper, Cardamom Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka
Sukhi's Chicken Tikka Masala
Patak's Tastes Of India Simmer Sauce, Tikka Masala Curry, 15-Ounce
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


