Is Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • single cream
  • yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (26%), Tomato Purée, Single Cream (Milk), Onion, Onion Purée, Yogurt (Milk), Coconut Milk, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Cashew Nut, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Paprika, Green Chilli Purée, Butter (Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Sugar, Lemon Juice, Turmeric Powder, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Mint, Fenugreek, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Black Pepper, Cardamom Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Clove Powder, Chilli Powder, Fennel, Bay Leaf, Lemon Oil.

Check Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chicken Tikka Masala 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking