Is Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley extract
- maple flavour buttercream
- chocolate orange flavour buttercream
- flavouring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maple Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Tapioca Starch, Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring), Chocolate Orange Flavour Buttercream, Sugar, Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Mass, Salt, Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide), (Potassium Sorbate), Orange Oil, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring), Sugar, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Milk Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate Bauble, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Milk Sugar, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butter (Milk), Flavouring, Colour (Titanium Dioxide)), Orange Zest, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Humectant (Glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Maize Starch, Maize Flour, Lemon Peel, Shea Fat, Rice Flour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Glyceryl Monostearate, Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Potassium Sorbate), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum), Orange Oil, Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Phosphate, Citric Acid), Whey Powder (Milk), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Milk Proteins, Honey, Coconut Oil
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Made Good Chocolate Drizzled Granola Bars Birthday Cake Flavor
General Mills Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Cake Frosting Milk Chocolate 16oz Can
Trader Joe's Organic Dark Chocolate half Coated Rice Cake Thins
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate Orange & Maple Bauble Cake Serves 14 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Loaf


