Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- whey powder
- anhydrous milk fat
- dried skimmed milk
- milk sugar
- dried whole milk
- soured cream
- single cream
- +2 more
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Soured Cream (Milk), Soft Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Citric Acid, Maize Flour, Milk Sugar, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Curcumin, Riboflavin, Anthocyanins), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Citrate), Butteroil (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.
Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cashew Milk Dark Chocolate Truffle - 1 Pint
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


