Is Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • calcium citrate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • +3 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (16%), Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Single Cream (Milk), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Soured Cream (Milk), Soft Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Belgian Dark Chocolate (3%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Citric Acid, Maize Flour, Milk Sugar, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide, Curcumin, Riboflavin, Anthocyanins), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavourings, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Citrate), Butteroil (Milk), Barley Malt Extract, Palm Fat, Shea Fat, Stabiliser (Tricalcium Phosphate), Glazing Agents (Shellac, Acacia Gum), Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Honey.

Check Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Chocolate & Toffee Opera Dessert Serves 10 is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking