Is Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malt vinegar
  • flavouring
  • yeast extract powder

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Romaine Lettuce, Caesar Dressing (22%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, White Wine Vinegar, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Black Pepper, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Black Treacle, Onion, Flavouring, Spices, Garlic Powder, Natural Lemon Flavouring], Sea Salt and Black Pepper Croutons (8%) [ Wheat Flour, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Dextrose, Yeast Extract Powder, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)], Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ) (6%). Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Classic Caesar Salad Kit 265g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking