Is Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • single cream
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vegetable Stock [Water, Sugar, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Onion Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil], Mushrooms (23%) (Mushroom, Chestnut Mushroom, Wild Mushrooms), Potato, Whole Milk, Double Cream (Milk) (3%), Single Cream (Milk) (3%), Butter (Milk), White Wine, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mushroom Stock [Mushroom Concentrate, Cornflour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar], Roast Garlic Purée, Salt, Rosemary, Thyme, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Cream Mushroom Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep