Is Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- medium fat hard cheese
- butter
- milk
- herb butter
medium fat hard cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Green Nocellara Olives, Garlic and Herb Butter (15%) [Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Parsley, Salt], Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid).
Check Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Garlic Butter Sicilian Nocellara Olives 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Butter & Garlic Flavored
GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP TENDER SHRIMP WITH LONG-GRAIN RICE, YELLOW PEPPERS & SWEET TOMATOES RICE BOWL, GARLIC BUTTER SHRIMP
New York Bakery The Original Texas Toast The Original Texas Toast Garlic & Butter Croutons
Land O Lakes Garlic & Herb Butter Spread, 6.5 oz.
Kirkland Signature Garlic Butter Shrimp
About this product
Snack · Whole


