Is Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • spicy spianata salami
  • salsiccia piccante salami
  • pork
  • milano salami
  • mozzarella medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

spicy spianata salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

salsiccia piccante salami
pork
milano salami

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Milano Salami (3%) [Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Spicy Spianata Salami (3%) [Pork, Chilli Extract, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2%) [Pork, Paprika, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Starch, Basil, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g | Spoonful