Is Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- milk proteins
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Coconut Based Curry Sauce [Water, Coconut Extract, Yogurt ( Milk ), Onion, Ginger Purée, Tomato Paste, Chilli Purée, Tamarind, Sugar, Cornflour, Sea Salt, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Cumin Powder, Milk Proteins, Ground Fennel], Masala Blend with Spices and Garlic [Maize Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Granules, Onion Powder, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Fenugreek Leaf, Cardamom, Nigella Seeds, Coriander, Chilli, Cumin, Ginger, Clove], Mango Chutney with Spices [Sugar, Mango, White Wine Vinegar, Mango Purée, Thickener (Pectin), Garlic Powder, Ginger].
Check Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Coconut Masala Kit 245g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


