Is Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shank

pork shank

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Shank, Maple & Balsamic Sauce, Water, Salt, Black Pepper, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Mustard Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Parsley, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Maple & Balsamic Sauce Contains: Sugar, Maple Syrup, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Ginger

Check Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Maple & Balsamic Gammon Shanks 545G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyPeppery
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich