Is Tesco Finest Marinated Butterbeans with Greek Feta 170g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Beans (63%) [Butter Beans, Water, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Red Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Coriander, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Black Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Marinated Butterbeans with Greek Feta 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Marinated Butterbeans with Greek Feta 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
NON-FAT GREEK YOGURT BLENDED WITH STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY
Kite Hill Greek Style Plant-Based Yogurt Made With Almond Milk and Soy.
Chobani® Hero Batch, Vanilla Greek Yogurt with Mixed Berry on the Bottom 5.3oz, 4-pack
About this product
Snack · Pouch


