Is Tesco Finest Mixed Berry Panna Cotta 2 x 92g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef gelatine
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • whipping cream

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whipping Cream ( Milk ) (31%), Mixed Fruit (17%) [Redcurrant, Blackcurrant, Blackberry, Raspberry], Water, Sugar, Whole Milk , Double Cream ( Milk ) (7%), Glucose Syrup, Flavouring, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin).

Check Tesco Finest Mixed Berry Panna Cotta 2 x 92g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking