Is Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shellac
  • honey
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dextrose
  • ruby chocolate

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Almonds (25%), Ruby Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract], Dark Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Cashew Nuts (9%), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Milk Fat, Dextrose, Honey, Vanilla Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go