Is Tesco Finest Satay Chicken With Jasmine Rice 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cooked chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Peanut Satay Sauce [Water, Peanuts , Coconut Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Lime Juice, Anchovy Extract ( Fish ), Salt, Soya Beans, Wheat , Cornflour, Lime Zest, Coriander Seeds, Lemongrass, Palm Oil, Turmeric, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Peanut Oil, Fenugreek Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Stabiliser (Pectin), Black Pepper, Dried Red Chilli, Chilli Powder, Garlic Powder, Ginger Powder, Caraway Seeds, Onion Powder], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Brown Sugar], Water, Coriander, Lime Leaves, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Satay Chicken With Jasmine Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Satay Chicken With Jasmine Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go