Is TESCO Finest Smoked Ham, Mushroom and Mascarpone Lattices 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • extra mature cheddar cheese
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • butter
  • full fat soft cheese

extra mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Mushroom (6%), Smoked Ham (6%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Brown Sugar, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Butter ( Milk ), Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dried Potato, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Stabiliser (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Black Pepper, White Pepper, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil.

Check TESCO Finest Smoked Ham, Mushroom and Mascarpone Lattices 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyCreamy
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch