Is Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried skimmed milk
- dextrose
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Long Grain Rice, Water, Onion, Pasteurised Egg , Peas, Spring Onion, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Peppers, Pineapple, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Rice Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Orange Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), Star Anise, Cinnamon. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


