Is Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • semolina
  • wheat flour
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
semolina
wheat flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Long Grain Rice, Water, Onion, Pasteurised Egg , Peas, Spring Onion, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Peppers, Pineapple, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Rice Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Orange Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), Star Anise, Cinnamon. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSourSavorySalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The GoMeal Prep