Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, White Chocolate Chunks (1.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Treacle (SULPHITES), Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder), Wheat Starch, Flavourings, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Extract, Clarified Butter (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Fat.
Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


