Is Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • calcium phosphate
  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg, Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Milk Chocolate Chunks  (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Dark Chocolate Chunks (3%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Cocoa Mass, White Chocolate Chunks (1.5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Treacle (SULPHITES), Cocoa Butter, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Calcium Phosphate), Dried Whole Milk, Belgian Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Powder), Wheat Starch, Flavourings, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Vanilla Extract, Clarified Butter (Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Milk Fat.

Check Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Triple Chocolate Muffins 2 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingCoffee