Is Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, zesty lemon curd offers a smooth, glossy texture and pronounced citrus tang, commonly used as a spread on toast, scones or filling for cakes and pastries. Customer feedback often highlights bold lemon flavor and velvety consistency, noting versatility for desserts and occasional remarks about sweetness and jar size. Preferences.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, zesty lemon curd offers a smooth, glossy texture and pronounced citrus tang, commonly used as a spread on toast, scones or filling for cakes and pastries. Customer feedback often highlights bold lemon flavor and velvety consistency, noting versatility for desserts and occasional remarks about sweetness and jar size. Preferences.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg (22%), Concentrated Lemon Juice ( Sulphites ) (8%), Butter ( Milk ) (8%), Water, Gelling Agent (Agar), Salt, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Zesty Lemon Curd 320G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


