Is Tesco Free From 4 Christmas Chocolate Flavoured Cupcakes Vegetarian?

Ingredients
Chocolate Flavoured Frosting (36%) [icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Water, Humectant (glycerol), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Sugar, Pasteurised Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Sugar Decoration [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Water, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Humectant (glycerol), Colours (riboflavin, Vegetable Carbon, Beetroot Red), Corn Starch, Emulsifier (lecithins), Thickener (hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Spirulina Concentrate], Humectant (glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Flavouring, Dextrose, Palm Oil. Contains Egg. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Tesco Free From 4 Christmas Chocolate Flavoured Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From 4 Christmas Chocolate Flavoured Cupcakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


