Is Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • belgian milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco Free From 4 Swirly Chocolate Wafers are a product made with 80% Belgian milk chocolate. The chocolate is covered in a combination of rice flour, potato starch, and sugar. Additionally, the chocolate is made with rice flour, potato starch, teff flour, sugar, cocoa powder, soy flour, and lecithins. The wafers themselves are made with rice flour and potato starch. Some customers find the taste of these chocolate wafers to be mediocre, while others believe the packaging to be expensive. Overall, these wafers offer a Belgian milk chocolate experience with a gluten-free twist.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (89%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Teff Flour, Soya Flour, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt.

Check Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Swirly Chocolate Wafers 4 Pack 27g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go