Is Tesco Free From Flapjack Bites Gluten Free?

Description
TESCO FREE FROM FLAPJACK BITES are a dairy-free treat made with oat flapjack and gently baked with margarine. These bite-sized treats are perfect for those with dietary restrictions. They offer a delicious and convenient snack option for individuals looking for a dairy-free and tasty treat. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
- flavouring
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
TESCO FREE FROM FLAPJACK BITES are a dairy-free treat made with oat flapjack and gently baked with margarine. These bite-sized treats are perfect for those with dietary restrictions. They offer a delicious and convenient snack option for individuals looking for a dairy-free and tasty treat. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Oats (40%), Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup. Margarine [palm Oil. Rapeseed Oil. Water, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Light Brown Sugar, Glucose Syrup. Contains Oats.
Check Tesco Free From Flapjack Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Flapjack Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Flapjack Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


