Is Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rice syrup
  • flavouring

rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g are made with creamy milk chocolate that contains fresh milk. These buttons do not specify if they are made with ethically sourced or Fairtrade cocoa. However, Cadbury Dairy Milk Giant Buttons, which are similar in nature, claim to be made with ethically sourced Fairtrade cocoa. There is no information available about what people say specifically about Tesco's Free From Giant Chocolate Buttons 119g. However, it can be inferred that people were happy with the product as it arrived in perfect condition.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Cocoa Butter**, Cocoa Mass**, Rice Syrup, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut Oil, Rice Flour, Flavouring, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins). **Rainforest Alliance Certified. Find out more at ra.org

Check Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Giant Choc Buttons 119g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking