Is Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Butter (milk), Water, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (6%), Humectant (glycerol), Dried Egg, Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Almonds, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Cornflour, Thickener (xanthan Gum), Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring. Contains Soya, Milk, Egg, Almonds. May Contain Peanuts And Nuts.
Check Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Place and Bake Gluten Free Fudgy Brownie Cookies, 12 oz.
Drizzilicious S'mores Drizzled Mini Rice Cake Bites
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
BFree Wheat and Gluten Free Soft White Bread
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
Where to buy
Tesco Free From Gluten and Wheat, 14 Brownie Mini Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


