Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.

Is Tesco Free From Oaty Crunch Granola Bars Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Tesco free from oaty crunch granola bars are a gluten-free option made from oats, honey, and molasses. These bars also contain sodium bicarbonate. They are known for their oaty crunch texture and are made specifically as granola bars. These bars are appreciated by individuals who follow a gluten-free diet due to their use of gluten-free oats. Unfortunately, no information is available about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten free oats (54%), sugar, sunflower oil, honey (6%), molasses, raising agent (sodium bicarbonate).

Check Tesco Free From Oaty Crunch Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Free From Oaty Crunch Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? Tesco Free From Oaty Crunch Granola Bars | Spoonful