Is Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, creamy sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture that layers and spreads evenly in lasagne and pasta bakes. Users report easy heating and consistent coverage, praising convenience while noting occasional thinness and mild flavor. Common uses include oven-baked lasagne, layered pasta dishes, and reheated casseroles, or as a simple sauce.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy sauce offers a smooth, velvety texture that layers and spreads evenly in lasagne and pasta bakes. Users report easy heating and consistent coverage, praising convenience while noting occasional thinness and mild flavor. Common uses include oven-baked lasagne, layered pasta dishes, and reheated casseroles, or as a simple sauce.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Modified Maize Starch, Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Bay Leaf, White Pepper, Flavouring, Dried Garlic.
Check Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
Where to buy
Tesco Free From White Lasagne Sauce 480G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


