Is Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • ricotta full fat whey cheese

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Smoked Ham (7%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Wheat Flour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ) (4%), Dried Potato, Sunflower Oil, Dried Skimmed Milk , Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Garlic, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Olive Oil, Black Pepper, Yeast.

Check Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Fresh Egg Pasta Tortelloni - Ham & Cheese 300g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch