Is Tesco Gnocchi 500G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy dumplings with a mild, slightly doughy flavor and a tender, springy texture. Commonly boiled then dressed with sauces, or pan-fried for crisp edges. Reviewers note quick, convenient preparation, generally pleasing texture, and occasional complaints about becoming overly soft if overcooked, and consistent value across multiple review platforms online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Wheat Flour, Dried Potato (6%), Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Milk Proteins, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Turmeric, Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Gnocchi 500G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Gnocchi 500G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
NeutralEarthySavory
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish
Gluten Free? Tesco Gnocchi 500G | Spoonful