Is Tesco Hake Florentine 360g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- gram flour
gram flour
Dietitian noteWhen "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Hake ( Fish ) (58%), Whole ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (7%) ( Milk , Salt, Starter Culture, Calcium Chloride, Rennet), Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Spinach, Onion, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Butter ( Milk ), Chive, Dijon Mustard(Water, Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Garlic Purée, Salt, Anti-caking Agent (Potato Starch, Sodium Ferrocyanide), White Pepper, Dextrose(Dextrose, Processing Aid ( Sulphur Dioxide )), Processing Aid (Rapeseed Oil, Sulphur Dioxide ), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Chelating Agent (Citric Acid), Antioxidant ( Sulphur Dioxide ).
Check Tesco Hake Florentine 360g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Hake Florentine 360g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


