Is Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cumin Seed, Cardamom Pods, Colour (Turmeric Extract), Cardamom, Bay Leaf), Chicken Breast, Onion, Tomato Puree, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Skimmed Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Tomato Juice, Salt, Paprika, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Puree, Turmeric Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon Powder, Chilli Powder, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Fenugreek, Basil
Check Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Heart Healthy Reduced Sodium Chicken & Wild Rice Soup, 18.5 oz
Healthy Choice Soup Chicken with Rice - 15 Oz
CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH BASMATI RICE ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SIMMERED WITH TANDOORI SPICES IN A ROBUST, CREAMY TOMATO SAUCE, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA
TANDOOR CHEF, CHICKEN TIKKA MASALA WITH CUMIN-INFUSED BASMATI RICE
Trader Joe's Chicken Tikka Masala
Where to buy
Tesco Healthy Living Chicken Tikka Masala & Pilau Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


