Is Tesco Indian Chicken Madras 460G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Tomato Puree, Onion, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Desiccated Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Puree, Ginger Puree, Sugar, Green Chilli Puree, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Chilli Powder, Cumin Powder, Salt, Cornflour, Coriander Powder, Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Paprika, Curry Leaves, Black Mustard Seed, Black Pepper, Turmeric Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Ginger Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Mace, Star Anise, Fenugreek, Basil, Sunflower Oil

Check Tesco Indian Chicken Madras 460G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Indian Chicken Madras 460G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go