Is Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Finely chopped tomatoes offer a bright, slightly acidic tomato flavor with a soft, pulpy texture that breaks down easily when cooked. Commonly used as a base for pasta sauces, soups, stews, and casseroles, reviewers note consistent quality, good value, and convenience, praising its suitability for quick, home-cooked dishes and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Tomato (65%), Concentrated Tomato Juice, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Italian Finely Chopped Tomatoes 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryFruity
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep