Is Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- dextrin
- flavouring
dextrin
Dietitian noteDextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from gluten-containing grains. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (4%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (2%), Salt, Dextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Mustard), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Squeeze Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 11.5 oz
Hellmann's Made with Cage Free Eggs Light Mayonnaise, 15 fl oz Jar
Best Foods Mayonnaise Light Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


