Is Tesco Loaded Triple Chocolate Brownie 380G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids
calcium

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Pasteurised Egg , Dark Chocolate (14%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Milk Chocolate Chunks (4%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Rapeseed Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk , White Chocolate [Sugar, Double Cream ( Milk ), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Loaded Triple Chocolate Brownie 380G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Loaded Triple Chocolate Brownie 380G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go