Is Tesco Low Calorie Indian Tonic Water 1Litre Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavourings

flavourings

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, mildly bitter tonic with light carbonation and a thin, effervescent mouthfeel. Often used as a mixer for gin, vodka, and cocktails or as a refreshing standalone seltzer. Reviewers note a subtler bitterness than standard tonics, convenient packaging, and adequate value, though some find the flavor less robust and accessible.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Flavourings (contain Quinine Hydrochloride), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose).

Check Tesco Low Calorie Indian Tonic Water 1Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Low Calorie Indian Tonic Water 1Litre is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking